
AM5 CPU Pricing Overview in 2026
| CPU | Price (2026) |
| Ryzen 5 7500F | ~$130 |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | ~$170 |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | ~$270 |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | ~$330 |
Best AM5 CPUs 2026 For gaming: Budget to High-End
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
This is the most accessible entry point into the AM5 platform right now, offering a very balanced level of performance for its price. With 6 cores and 12 threads, high clock speeds, and sufficient cache, it handles 1080p and 1440p gaming very well, along with basic to mid-level editing workloads.
In real-world usage, most gaming and video editing performance today depends heavily on the GPU. That means a 6-core CPU like the 7500F is still more than capable of delivering a smooth experience when paired with a properly balanced system.
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
Compared to the 7500F, the 7600X offers slightly higher clock speeds and includes an integrated GPU. This adds flexibility to the system, especially for tasks like video preview, light encoding, or as a backup when a discrete GPU is unavailable.
However, it is still a 6-core processor. As workloads become heavier—such as multi-layer timelines or complex effects—its limitations will begin to show.
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
If you plan to do more serious work, upgrading to the 7700X is a very reasonable decision. This CPU represents a true balance between cost and performance. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it not only handles gaming well but also performs strongly in editing, rendering, and content creation workflows.
In practice, moving from 6 cores to 8 cores makes a noticeable difference when handling demanding projects. Tasks like exporting long videos, working with 4K footage, or managing complex timelines become smoother and faster. More importantly, this level of performance is sustainable for long-term use without needing frequent upgrades.
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
This is a premium option designed primarily for gaming. Its large cache significantly improves FPS, especially in modern CPU-bound titles. In gaming scenarios, it clearly outperforms the other CPUs in this range.
However, for editing and CPU-based rendering, the performance difference compared to the 7700X is not significant. In other words, the 7800X3D is more of a gaming-focused upgrade rather than a productivity upgrade. It fits best in high-end systems where the goal is to maximize the gaming experience.

AM5 CPUs Specifications Overview: Budget to High-End
| CPU | Cores/Threads | Boost Clock | Cache | iGPU | TDP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 5 7500F | 6 / 12 | ~5.0 GHz | 32MB | No | 65W |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | 6 / 12 | ~5.3 GHz | 38MB | Yes | 105W |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | 8 / 16 | ~5.4 GHz | 32MB | Yes | 65W |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 8 / 16 | ~5.0 GHz | 96MB | Yes | 120W |
What matters here is not just the raw numbers, but how they translate into real-world performance.
Moving from 6 cores to 8 cores doesn’t significantly change gaming FPS, but it has a major impact on productivity tasks. Rendering, exporting, and multitasking workloads benefit directly from additional cores.
Cache, on the other hand, plays a bigger role in gaming. The 7800X3D’s large cache helps maintain higher and more stable frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.
Higher clock speeds improve responsiveness in lighter tasks, such as timeline scrubbing and general system interaction.
Best AM5 CPUs 2026 For gaming
| CPU | CS2 | Valorant | Cyberpunk 2077 | Tomb Raider |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 5 7500F | 400 FPS | 420 FPS | 140 FPS | 180 FPS |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | 420 FPS | 440 FPS | 145 FPS | 185 FPS |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | 430 FPS | 450 FPS | 150 FPS | 190 FPS |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 500 FPS | 520 FPS | 165 FPS | 210 FPS |

Note: These figures are approximate, aggregated from multiple sources under 1080p CPU-bound testing conditions. They are not absolute numbers, but they provide a reliable overview of relative performance differences between CPUs.
From this table, it’s clear that the difference between the Ryzen 5 7500F, Ryzen 5 7600X, and Ryzen 7 7700X in gaming is relatively small. The improvement is typically around 5–10%, which is difficult to notice in real gameplay.
The only major jump comes with the Ryzen 7 7800X3D, where the large cache delivers a clear advantage, especially in competitive eSports titles.
This shows that gaming alone is not a strong reason to upgrade from 6 cores to 8 cores unless you are targeting maximum performance.
Best AM5 CPUs 2026 For Video Editing
| CPU | Cores / Threads | Premiere Pro Export (4K) | DaVinci Resolve Render | Timeline Smoothness | Effects / After Effects | Multitasking | Overall Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 5 7500F | 6 / 12 | 100% | 100% | Good | Medium | Basic | 2 |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | 6 / 12 | 110% | 108% | Better | Medium+ | Good | 3 |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | 8 / 16 | 135% | 140% | Very Smooth | Strong | Excellent | 4 |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 8 / 16 | 120% | 125% | Smooth | Medium+ | Very Good | 3 |

This is where performance differences become meaningful.
Ryzen 7 7700X is about 30% faster than Ryzen 5 7500F, which is a significant improvement in real-world workflows. If you render projects regularly, saving a few minutes per export can add up to hours over time.
Ryzen 5 7600X shows only a modest improvement because it still operates within the limits of a 6-core design. Meanwhile, Ryzen 7 7800X3D does not excel here, as its architecture prioritizes cache over raw compute performance.
The key takeaway is that once workloads become heavier—such as 4K editing with multiple layers—the CPU becomes a critical factor, and core count plays a major role in performance.

Real Cost of Building an AM5 System
One important factor that is often overlooked is total system cost.
At the moment:
- DDR5 memory is relatively expensive
- SSD prices have increased significantly
- AM5 motherboards are not budget-friendly
As a result, building an AM5 system is noticeably more expensive than building an AM4 setup.
In many cases, a DDR4-based system can deliver a similar experience for general use. This is why choosing a CPU should not be about getting the most powerful option, but about understanding your workload and optimizing your budget accordingly.
However, if you are planning for long-term upgrades and want to stay on a newer platform, AM5 remains a solid investment.
Conclusion
Choosing a CPU is not about picking the most powerful option available. It is about selecting the one that matches your actual needs.
This article focuses on AMD AM5 CPUs around the $300 range. In reality, there are many other options outside this scope that may be better suited for specific use cases.
The key is understanding your workload and building a system that balances cost and performance effectively. A more powerful CPU can save time, but only if you fully utilize its capabilities.
Read more: Best Budget AM4 CPU for Gaming and Editing
FAQ – Choosing an AM5 CPUs for Gaming and Editing
Is a 6-core CPU still enough today?
Yes, a 6-core CPU is still sufficient for most gaming and general workloads. However, as tasks become more demanding—such as 4K editing, multi-layer timelines, or complex effects—limitations will start to appear. In those cases, moving to an 8-core CPU provides a noticeable improvement in performance and stability.
Should you upgrade from Ryzen 5 7500F to Ryzen 7 7700X?
Yes. At around $270, the 7700X is a worthwhile upgrade if you do more than just gaming. While gaming performance does not increase significantly, productivity performance improves clearly thanks to the additional cores. It is a better-balanced choice compared to the 7800X3D if you need both work and gaming performance.
Is Ryzen 7 7800X3D good for gaming?
Absolutely. It is one of the best gaming CPUs available today. Its large cache provides a clear advantage in frame rates, especially in CPU-bound scenarios. If budget is not a major concern, it is a premium upgrade for high-end gaming systems.
Does gaming require a powerful CPU?
Gaming depends more on the GPU, but the CPU still plays an important role in maintaining stable frame rates. A stronger CPU helps reduce frame drops in complex scenes, particularly in competitive or open-world games.





